Home

Reviews

Events

Venues

Profiles

Pictures

Videos

Diary

Contact

PRIVACY POLICY:

Red Carpet magazine – www.redcarpetmagazine.co.uk (“the site”) respects the privacy rights of its users and recognises the importance of protecting their personal data. This Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with information relating to the collection, use and privacy of information you submit.

By using the site you agree that your data is collected, processed and used by the site in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

In particular, you consent that the site can process the collected information for commercial analysis, for demographical and statistical studies and for marketing and market-research purposes, so that we can optimise and tailor our services to better serve your needs ( “Marketing ”).

The site can place cookies and web beacons on its website to collect information about the pages you visit. We might also share your information with other relevant associates. Cookies are small files downloaded to your computer to track movements within websites. Web beacons are graphic files invisibly integrated into websites or into communications sent to you.

When you visit the site, we might collect the IP address which is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider. Additionally, we might store information you submit when participating in product surveys and information about the way you use our services.

Communications

When you send an email or otherwise communication with us, we might retain such communications although most communications are deleted after they are responded to.

Subscription and links

If you subscribe to newsletters or other communications from the site, we might use your email address to alerting you to new features and enhancements, special offers, competitions and interesting events . You can also choose to receive our communications on your mobile phone via SMS.

If you do not want us to use your information as outlined above please e-mail editor@redcarpetmagazine.co. uk

Use of Cookies and Data Privacy Statement for  redcarpetmagazine.co.uk

Here is some general information about the processing of personal data by 25.01.2018 Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental,
economic, cultural or social identity, e.g. name, address, email etc.

General Information

1. Data Controller: Data Controller within the meaning of art. 4 section 7 of the EU – General Data
Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) is:

redcarpetmagazine.co.uk

Email: 
(Further contact information can be found on our website.)



This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Leave your comment

Your Name: (required)

E-Mail: (required)

Website: (not required)

Message: (required)

*